Policies

Privacy Policy:

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy, in compliance with the Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (UK Regulations), is set out below:

1. Introduction

PureClarity takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

2. The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our enquiry form. In addition, we use IP addresses, URI’s of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user-agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In addition to this we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for PureClarity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your Web browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

3. Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. We may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us.

4. Who we disclose it to

4.1 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

4.2 If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

4.3 In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

4.4 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

5. Data Protection

We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

6. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

7. Automated decisions

Parts of the PureClarity website and our billing process are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of the PureClarity website and the billing process.

8. Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from sales@pureclarity.com.

 

Terms of use:

1. Introduction

Use of this website and the services provided via it (“The PureClarity Website”) are conditional upon you accepting the following terms and conditions. Unless otherwise specified, your acceptance of this User Agreement shall be indicated by your use of and/or registration with the PureClarity Website. The PureClarity Website is provided by PureClarity at Kensington House, York Business Park, YORK, YO26 6RW, and its suppliers (“we”/”our”/”us”).

These terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy, (together the “User Agreement”) form our entire agreement with you in respect of non-chargeable use of the PureClarity Website and supersede any prior agreement or arrangement with you in respect of the PureClarity Website. If a company name is inserted in your registration request, then the User Agreement shall be between us and that company and accordingly unless the context otherwise requires, references to “you” and “your” in this User Agreement shall also be to that company. The purchase of [goods/services] from us is subject to our Standard Terms and Conditions of Sale.

2. Availability of the PureClarity Website

We will endeavour to ensure that The PureClarity Website is available 24 hours per day without any interruptions. However, we reserve the right to make the PureClarity Website unavailable at any time or to restrict access to parts or all of the PureClarity Website without notice. The PureClarity Website is a general information service. We will endeavour not to make it misleading, but we cannot represent that the information accessible on or via the PureClarity Website is accurate, not-misleading, complete or up to date.

3. Use of the PureClarity Website

Except as permitted under applicable law, you must not use, copy, translate, publish, licence or sell the PureClarity Website or any materials or information in the PureClarity Website or the structure, overall style and program code of the PureClarity Website without our consent. If you wish to make a request for consent, please contact info@PureClarity.co.uk.

4. Your Contributions

You agree to only use the PureClarity Website for lawful purposes and that any information that you provide in connection with, or which forms part of, the PureClarity Website will be, as far as you are aware, true and accurate and will not infringe any copyright or trade mark, or any right of privacy, publicity or personality or any other right, whether registered or unregistered, of any other nature or any person, or be obscene or libellous or blasphemous or defamatory and you agree to indemnify us against all claims, proceedings, damages, liabilities and costs, including legal costs arising out of your breach of this term. We cannot make any assurances about the information or contribution made by any other user and you should exercise caution before acting or otherwise relying upon any information you obtain via the the PureClarity Website.

5. Links

The PureClarity Website includes links to other internet sites. Without limiting what we say elsewhere, we make no representations or warranties about those sites or their content, nor that the links work. If you wish to link to the PureClarity Website you may only do so at http://www.pureclarity.com. Details of our linking arrangements may be obtained from sales@pureclarity.com.

6. Data Protection

It is your responsibility to ensure that that you give us an accurate and valid e-mail address and other contact details and tell us of any changes to them, however we cannot make any assurances about any other user you may meet using the the PureClarity Website. We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK. For a description of how we use your personal data, please see our Privacy Policy.

7. Intellectual property

The PureClarity Website, its style and structure, and the materials and information on the PureClarity Website of the PureClarity Website are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights, and may not be used by you except as expressly provided in this User Agreement. The authors of the documents in the PureClarity Website assert their moral rights. The PureClarity Website and PureClarity are registered trade marks of PureClarity Solutions Ltd.

8. Our Liability

Since a substantial part of the PureClarity Website is both free and available to all, it is a condition that your use of the PureClarity Website is at your own risk. We shall not be liable to you or in breach of this User Agreement for any delay or failure to perform any obligation if the delay or failure is due to a cause beyond our reasonable control including, without limitation, the blocking or restricting of information to and/or from our network.
Except as expressly provided in this User agreement, we disclaim any further representations, warranties, conditions or other terms, express or implied, by statute, collaterally or otherwise, including but not limited to implied warranties, conditions or other terms of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or reasonable care and skill.

Save as provided below, we disclaim all and will not be liable in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise arising in connection with this User Agreement or the the PureClarity Website for: (i) consequential, indirect or special loss or damage; or (ii) any loss of goodwill or reputation; or (iii) any economic losses (including loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings), in each case, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damage and howsoever incurred.

Our maximum liability to you in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise arising in connection with this User Agreement or the the PureClarity Website shall be limited to £50. Notwithstanding any other provision of this User Agreement, we will be liable to you without limit for any death or personal injury caused by our negligence and to the extent that liability arises under Part 1 or section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act 1987 and for liability arising from statements made fraudulently by us.

9. Small Print

Either of us may terminate this User Agreement at any time. You may not transfer any of your rights or delegate any of your obligations under this User Agreement without our prior written consent. If we fail to enforce any provision of this User Agreement, that failure will not preclude us from enforcing either that provision (or any similar provision) on a later occasion. Nothing in this User Agreement shall confer on any third party any benefit or the right to enforce any term of the User Agreement. This User Agreement is governed by English law and any dispute connected with this agreement is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. Nothing in this User Agreement affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

Do you have a Complaint about this website?

If you believe that your intellectual property or other rights are being infringed by the PureClarity Website, or if you are dissatisfied with the PureClarity Website or any aspect of our service, in the first instance please contact sales@pureclarity.com.

Get Started Today!
Click here to chat