Privacy and Security Policy

 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the personal information created, inputted, submitted, posted, transmitted, stored or displayed by you, your Authorized Users and your Visitors when accessing and using our Services. Certain terms that are capitalized in this policy are defined and have the meaning applied in our Terms of Service.

For the purposes of this Policy, our “Services” refer to the on-demand intelligent ecommerce personalization solution made available by PureClarity (the, “PureClarity Service”), as more completely described in our Terms of Service.

If there are any material changes to this Policy, you will be notified by email, through the Service, or by posting a prominent notice on our Websites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of our Services or Websites constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of our Service and our Websites

Information Covered by this Policy

PureClarity Technologies Limited (“PureClarity”) takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you, your Authorized Users or Visitors when you visit our Websites or when you use our Services.

The personal information collected and used by PureClarity, and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the “PureClarity” or “we” or “us” or “our”) is limited to the purpose for which our subscribers engage any member of the PureClarity and other purposes expressly described in this Policy.

What this Policy Covers:

  • The websites that link to this Policy, including: https://www.pureclarity.com; https://support.pureclarity.com and admin.pureclarity.net (collectively referred to as “Websites”).
  • Data collected on your site(s) by our Services
  • The Services to which you have subscribed or registered.
What Do We Mean by Personal Information?

In this Policy, personal information means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Except as described in this Policy, PureClarity will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party.

Personal Information That You Provide to Us or That We Collect

Account Information

When you register for a Service, we ask for personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, instant messaging ID, and credit card information, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name. We also collect personal information such as an email address and a name or alias from any individual authorized to use the Service through your Account as an Agent and/or administrator or an End-User that you authorize to log into and utilize the Service in connection with your Account. If you sign-up for a free trial account, you are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to the Service. A third-party intermediary is used to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on our behalf. We refer to any information described above as “Account Information” for purposes of this Policy.

By voluntarily providing us with Account Information, you hereby represent that you are the owner of such personal information or are otherwise authorized to provide it to us.

Service Data

We collect and store information that is created, inputted, submitted, posted, transmitted, stored or displayed by you and End-Users in the process of using our Services. Such information may include personal information or other sensitive information that you or End-Users choose to include. We refer to any information described above as “Service Data” for purposes of this Policy. All Service Data is subject to our technical safeguards as more fully subscribed in our Terms of Service.

Behavioral Tracking Data

We collect, store and analyse information that tracks the online behavior of your Visitors as part of our Services. Such information may include personal information or other sensitive information. We refer to this type of data as “Raw Data” and “Meta Data” as described in our Terms of Service. All Raw Data and Meta Data are subject to our technical safeguards.

Cookies / Tracking Technologies From Your Use of Our Websites and Service

Our Services and Websites use cookies for a variety of purposes. These cookies may provide us with information, including personal information, other information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Websites and Services, and information regarding your interactions with and in our Websites and Services. For detailed information about the use of cookies in the Service (including information about how you can control cookies) and Websites, please read and review our Cookie Policy here.

Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used in our Websites, Services or in emails. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our Websites, understanding usage and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

Log Files From Your Use of Our Websites and Services

As is true with most websites and services, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses, browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data as well as certain personal information such as user name, user email address and other information that may be included in open textual fields. Our application log files are subject to the same strict data security policies and procedures as apply to the application databases for our Services. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the Services that we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or Website functionality.

Analytics Information from Your Use Of Our Websites and Service

We collect analytics information when you use our Websites and Service to help us improve them.
In our Services, analytics information may consist of the feature and function of the Service being used, the associated domain name, the username and IP address of your End-User (which may include personal information if the personal information was incorporated into the username) and additional information required to detail the operation of the function and which parts of a Service are being affected. The analytics information we collect may include elements of Service Data related to the function the Agent or End-User is performing. As such, the analytics information we collect may include personal information or sensitive business information.

Communications With Us

When you send an email or other communication to us, including support requests for our Services, we may collect the personal information that you provide us and may use it in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

You may receive occasional marketing communications regarding our products and services. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us please contact us at privacy@pureclarity.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications.

Blogs and Public Forums

Our Websites and Services offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information provided in these areas might be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@pureclarity.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Referrals

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our Services, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend an email inviting him or her to visit the Website and will store this information for sending this initial email, the tracking the success of our referral program and other marketing activities. Your friend may contact us at privacy@pureclarity.com to request that we remove his/her information from our database.

Social Media Widgets

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Websites. These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

How We Use Personal Information

General Uses

We use the personal information that we collect for a variety of purposes including to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, analyse, improve and promote our Services and tailor our Services to our subscribers’ needs;
  • Enable you and your Authorized Users to access and use our Services;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support;
  • Provide you with information about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and events;
  • Provide other news or information about us and our select partners; and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services and for marketing or advertising purposes;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to our Services, and other illegal activities; and
  • For other purposes about which we notify you.

Analysis of our Websites and Services

As indicated above, we use the information we collect (including log and configuration data) to understand how our Websites and Services are being configured and used, how they can be improved, and to develop new services, features and functionality.

Sharing Personal Information

Third-party service providers

We share information, including personal information, with our third-party service providers (such as credit card processors, managed hosting providers, sub-processors of Service Data, and technology partners)) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other services that we use to operate our Services and maintain a high quality user experience. We do not permit our service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights

We disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

Consent

We may share your personal information with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

Choices

If you are a subscriber to the Services or Authorized User under a subscriber’s account to the Services and would like to opt-out of getting marketing communications from us please contact us at privacy@pureclarity.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.
We process and store Service Data on behalf of our subscribers. We have no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our subscribers may interact using the Services. If you are an individual interacting with a subscriber of our Service and would no longer like to be contacted by that subscriber, please contact that subscriber directly.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

Subscribers may access, update or change Account Information they have provided by logging into the Service and providing such additional information where applicable. If you are a subscriber and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information that PureClarity has collected as “data controllers,” please contact us at privacy@pureclarity.com. We will respond to such queries within thirty (30) business days.

Individuals seeking access to, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete Service Data should direct their queries to the applicable subscriber of the Service acting as the “data controller” for such information. If requested to remove individual’s data by our subscribers, we will respond within thirty (30) business days. Technical limitations may restrict or eliminate our ability to remove or delete certain Service Data from all systems.

English Version Controls

Non-English translations of this Policy are provided for convenience only. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative and controls.

Compliance and Safeguarding Your Information

We are ISO27001 certified. We have policy and process in place that comply with the ISO27001 standard for information security management. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@pureclarity.com.

Protection of Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We utilize robust precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information within our Service, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully developed security procedures. For example, when you enter confidential information (such as login credentials or information submitted from within the Service). We encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your Service Data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your Service Data. However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Data Hosting, Transfer, and Retention

Unless we expressly agree otherwise, PureClarity may host and process Service Data, including personal information, in the United States and in other countries through PureClarity and third parties that we use to operate and manage our Service. Whenever we process personal information outside of the European Economic Area on behalf of our subscribers located in the EEA or Switzerland, we will continue to afford it adequate protection in accordance with the requirements of the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC.

We will retain Service Data that is processed on behalf of our subscribers in accordance with the instructions received from our subscribers for as long as needed to provide our Services to our subscribers, subject to compliance with this Policy. We may retain and use other personal information, including personal information we collect as a “data controller,” as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements as described above. Our policy for the deletion of Service Data following termination or cancellation of a subscriber’s subscription to the Service can be obtained by request to privacy@pureclarity.com.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of PureClarity, please contact us by email at privacy@pureclarity.com, or at: PureClarity, Great North Way, York Business Park, YORK, YO26 6RB.

Additional information for UK users

We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

Additional information for Australian users

The personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by PureClarity, as described in this Policy, are collected, stored, used and/or processed in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australia Privacy Principles.

Version 2.1 – 21st April 2018